The top 8 ingredients in every beauty cook's kitchen

Updated: Jan 9, 2019


Fresh faced beauty without the hidden nasties

Recipes need ingredients and these eight beauty heroes are your staples. You can use them alone, as well as use them in a variety of recipe creations.


1. LIQUID CASTILE SOAP


This incredibly versatile product is a great base for many recipes. The all-natural vegetable oil-based soap originates from the Castile region of Spain.


Pure castile soaps are genuine soaps, as opposed to the complex blend of detergents and harmful nasties that we generally regard to be liquid soaps which often, in fact, don’t contain any soap whatsoever.


Benefits of purchasing a good quality liquid castile soap include: it's natural and free of toxins, lathers easily, safe for pets and babies, environmentally friendly and often vegan, organic and fair trade.


The most popular brand on the market, Dr. Bronner’s, offers a certified vegan and cruelty-free liquid and solid castile soap.


2. COCONUT OIL


This wander of nature offers brilliant moisture and is naturally antifungal and antibacterial so it's no wonder it's added as the base of all sorts of natural beauty products.


Pure, unrefined, virgin coconut oil is one of the most natural products available today. For one thing, it is highly stable on account of being over 85% saturated oil, so it does not require any additives or preservatives. Secondly, coconuts are still a GMO free item; let’s hope it remains so.


The next time you are tempted to purchase expensive cleansers and moisturisers for your skin… remember the humble coconut and its healing oil. Your skin will thank you.


3. COCOA BUTTER


This creamy textured fat, also called theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible fat extracted from the cocoa bean in the process of making chocolate. YUM!!!


Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavour and aroma. Its melting point is just below human body temperature.


For a fat melting around body temperature, cocoa has good stability. This quality, coupled with natural antioxidants, prevents rancidity – giving it a storage life of two to five years. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in products for the skin, such as soaps and lotions.


You can find this product online or try a health food store.


4. ESSENTIAL OILS


These naturally derived aromatic oils last for years and can be used individually or in a blend to infuse DIY beauty recipes with delicious fragrance.


Using essential oils on your skin, hair and in beauty products is a natural and effective way to keep up your personal care regimes without having to use products that are made with chemicals and hydrogenated oils. Essential oils can calm irritated skin, reduce signs of ageing, improve acne, protect your skin from sun damage and thicken your hair.


5. LIQUID CARRIER OILS


A carrier oil is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts.


If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes, CO2s and other concentrated aromatics can cause severe irritation, sensitisation, redness, burning or other reactions in some individuals.


Carrier oils are used to dilute essential and other oils prior to topical application. The term carrier oil is derived from their purpose in carrying the essential oil onto the skin.

Aloe vera gel and unscented body lotion are also commonly used as 'carriers.'


Each carrier oil offers a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. The choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought.


6. SHEA BUTTER


Shea butter is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea Karite tree and is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection, it is SPF ~6, and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production.


Shea butter is very thick and solid at room temperature but has a buttery rich consistency that makes it ideal for use as a natural eye cream, lip balm, or body butter. Many studies show that it is especially good at penetrating the skin and contains 60% fat, making it highly emollient.


Thanks to some other special properties, shea butter does more than moisturise … it delivers key anti-inflammatory and anti-aging components right into the skin.


Beeswax heals and softens skin, and is an antibacterial agent. It can help you fight conditions like acne, dry skin, eczema, and stretch marks.

7. BEESWAX


Did you know that raw beeswax can help your skin stay healthy? Well, it can!

Beeswax is the natural wax substance that hives produce. Worker bees produce the wax, and the hive workers collect it to form the cells which store the honey produced by the hive.


Once removed from the hive, beeswax has many uses. It can be used for crafts and candles, foods, furniture polish, surfboard wax, and many more applications.


Today we’re going to give you the buzz on using beeswax to help keep your skin healthy.

Beeswax heals and softens skin, and is an antibacterial agent. It can help you fight conditions like acne, dry skin, eczema, and stretch marks.


8. ARROWROOT POWDER


Arrowroot powder comes from the Ararot plant, which is native to South America, with many uses in food and beauty.  


Arrowroot is similar to cornstarch, but is finer and more absorbent, making it better suited for beauty applications.  


Arrowroot powder is absorbent as is great for use in lotions and body powders to absorb excess liquid or oil. It has a smooth, silky feel, so it's often used as a body powder on its own without adding other ingredients.

Using a pinch in body butters and homemade lotion recipes help to cut down on the greasy feel without affecting the oils used.


Join us at our next Beauty Cook Workshop and learn to make your own raw beauty products without the hidden nasties.



Join our wellness community 

© 2019 | RISE & ALIGN 

0